Value Added Tax shall be assessed in the name of the natural or legal persons liable for this tax.
However:
a) In ordinary partnerships, any one of the partners, being jointly and severally liable for the payment of the tax,
b) In the case of natural persons not resident in Türkiye and legal persons neither of whose legal seat nor business centre is located in Türkiye, the person responsible for withholding tax under this Law; where no person held responsible for withholding tax can be found, the taxpayer's permanent representative in Türkiye; where there is more than one representative in Türkiye, the representative to be designated by the taxpayer; if no such designation has been made by the date of assessment, any one of the representatives; and, if there is no permanent representative, those who carry out transactions on behalf of the taxpayer,
shall be held as the addressees of the assessment.
Time of assessment:
Original Turkish text
MADDE 44
Katma Değer Vergisi, bu vergiyle mükellef gerçek veya tüzelkişiler adına tarholunur.
Şu kadar ki:
a) Adi ortaklıklarda, verginin ödenmesinden müteselsilen sorumlu olmak üzere ortaklardan herhangi biri,
b) Türkiye'de yerleşmiş olmayan gerçek kişiler ile kanuni merkez veya iş merkezlerinden her ikisi de Türkiye içinde bulunmayan tüzelkişilerde, bu kanuna göre vergi kesintisi yapmakla sorumlu kişi; vergi kesintisi yapmakla sorumlu tutulan bir şahsın bulunamaması halinde, mükellefin Türkiye'deki daimi temsilcisi, Türkiye'de birden fazla temsilcisinin mevcudiyeti halinde mükellefin tayin edeceği temsilci; tarhiyat tarihine kadar böyle bir tayin yapılmamışsa temsilci lerden herhangi birisi, daimi temsilci mevcut değilse işlemleri mükellef adına yapanlar,
Tarhiyata muhatap tutulurlar.
Tarh zamanı: