1. Taxpayers obliged to submit a return (…)102 shall pay the value added taxes relating to a taxation period by the evening of the twenty-sixth day of the month in which they are to submit the return, and those held responsible for withholding tax shall pay the value added taxes relating to a taxation period by the evening of the twenty-third day of the month in which they are to submit the return.
2. Value added tax levied on importation shall be paid together with and at the same time as customs duty.
3. Value Added Tax relating to imports not subject to customs duty and to transportation carried out by motor land vehicles between Türkiye and foreign countries and to transit transportation by persons whose domicile, legal seat and business centre are located abroad shall be paid within the period for submitting the special returns relating to these transactions.
4. Amended: 25/5/1995, Law No. 4108, Art. 36 Value Added Tax of taxpayers who are not obliged to submit a return shall be paid within the assessment period.
Value added tax of taxpayers taxed under the lump-sum method shall be assessed and accrued within the framework of the procedures and principles of the Income Tax Law relating to lump-sum taxation and its provisions relating to the taxation period, and shall be paid within the payment periods of lump-sum income tax.
5. The Ministry of Finance is authorised to extend the time of payment of taxpayers who keep books on the basis of the business account method under the Tax Procedure Law until the end of the second month following the month in which the return is submitted, and, taking into account the nature of the transaction, to impose the condition that Value Added Tax be paid before the transaction.
6. Added: 6/12/1984, Law No. 3094, Art. 4; Repealed: 26/12/1993, Law No. 3946, Art. 38
CHAPTER FIVE
Provisions on Value Added Tax Collected by Customs Administrations
Customs receipt:
Original Turkish text
MADDE 46
1. Beyanname vermek mecburiyetinde olan mükellefler (…)102 bir vergilendirme dönemine ait katma değer vergilerini beyanname verecekleri ayın yirmialtıncı günü akşamına kadar, vergi kesintisi yapmakla sorumlu tutulanlar bir vergilendirme dönemine ait katma değer vergilerini beyanname verecekleri ayın yirmiüçüncü günü akşamına kadar ödemeye mecburdurlar.
2. İthalde alınan katma değer vergisi, gümrük vergisi ile birlikte ve aynı zamanda ödenir.
3. Gümrük vergisine tabi olmayan ithalata ve ikametgahı, kanuni merkezi ve iş merkezi yurt dışında bulunanlar tarafından motorlu kara taşıtlarıyla Türkiye ile yabancı ülkeler arasında yapılan taşımacılık ile transit taşımacılığa ait Katma Değer Vergisi, bu işlemlere ait özel beyannamelerin verilme süresi içinde ödenir.
4. (Değişik : 25/5/1995 - 4108/36 md.) Beyanname vermek mecburiyetinde olmayan mükelleflerin Katma Değer Vergisi, tarh süresi içinde ödenir.
Götürü usulde vergilendirilen mükelleflerin katma değer vergisi, Gelir Vergisi Kanununun götürü vergilendirmeye ilişkin usul ve esasları ile vergilendirme dönemine ait hükümleri çerçevesinde tarh ve tahakkuk ettirilerek, götürü gelir vergisinin ödeme süreleri içinde ödenir.
5. Maliye Bakanlığı, Vergi Usul Kanunu uyarınca işletme hesabı esasına göre defter tutan mükelleflerin ödeme zamanını, beyannamenin verildiği ayı takip eden ikinci ayın sonuna kadar uzatmaya, işlemin mahiyetini göz önünde tutarak Katma Değer Vergisinin işlemden önce ödenmiş olması şartını koymaya yetkilidir.
6. (Ek : 6/12/1984 - 3094/4 md.; Mülga : 26/12/1993 - 3946/38 md.)
BEŞİNCİ BÖLÜM
Gümrük İdarelerince Alınan Katma Değer Vergisine İlişkin Hükümler
Gümrük makbuzu: