Added: 25/5/1995, Law No. 4108, Art. 37
Amended first paragraph: 20/6/2001, Law No. 4684, Art. 19 Deliveries within the scope of provisional Article 28 of Corporate Tax Law No. 5422 and of subparagraphs (6) and (7) of the first paragraph of provisional Article 29 thereof are exempt from the tax.
Value added tax borne in the acquisition of assets delivered in this manner and which cannot be deducted in the period in which the delivery is made shall be accepted as an expense in determining the corporate tax base for that accounting period.
However, where the whole of the gain arising from the sale is not converted into paid-in capital by the end of the second accounting period starting from the beginning of the accounting period following the delivery, the value added tax relating to the part of the gain arising from the sale that is not converted into paid-in capital shall be calculated according to the value added tax rate in force on the date of the delivery and assessed in accordance with the provisions of Tax Procedure Law No. 213.
Original Turkish text
GEÇİCİ MADDE 10
(Ek : 25/5/1995 - 4108/37 md.)
(Değişik birinci fıkra : 20/6/2001 - 4684/19 md.) 5422 sayılı Kurumlar Vergisi Kanununun geçici 28 inci maddesi ile geçici 29 uncu maddesinin birinci fıkrasının (6) ve (7) numaralı bentleri kapsamındaki teslimler vergiden müstesnadır.
Bu şekilde teslim edilen kıymetlerin iktisabında yüklenilen ve teslimin yapıldığı dönemde indirilemeyen katma değer vergisi, bu hesap dönemine ait kurumlar vergisi matrahının tespitinde gider olarak kabul edilir.
Şu kadar ki; satış nedeniyle oluşan kazancın tamamının, teslimi takip eden hesap dönemi başından itibaren ikinci hesap dönemi sonuna kadar ödenmiş sermayeye dönüştürülmemesi halinde, satıştan doğan kazancın ödenmiş sermayeye dönüşmeyen kısmına ait katma değer vergisi, teslimin yapıldığı tarihteki katma değer vergisi nispetine göre hesaplanarak 213 sayılı Vergi Usul Kanunu hükümlerine göre tarh edilir.