Compensatory Taxation Method:
1. The Ministry of Finance and Customs is authorised to tax, under the compensatory taxation method, those taxpayers engaged in the retail sale of goods who fall within the business groups or sectors it shall determine.
2. Amended: 6/12/1984, Law No. 3099, Art. 6 Under the compensatory taxation method, Value Added Tax shall be calculated by applying to the purchase prices of goods, at the time of the purchase of goods, a final tax rate equal to the statutory tax rate increased by 30%.
3. Taxpayers subject to this method shall not apply Value Added Tax on their sales of goods and services. Those who purchase goods and services from these taxpayers shall have no right of tax deduction for these purchases.
4. Taxpayers subject to this method shall, if they so wish, be subject to Value Added Tax according to the general principles.
5. This method may be applied for a period of 10 years following the date of entry into force of the Law.
Original Turkish text
GEÇİCİ MADDE 1
Telafi Edici Vergilendirme Usulü:
1. Maliye ve Gümrük Bakanlığı perakende mal satışı ile uğraşan mükelleflerden belirleyeceği iş gruplarına veya sektörlere dahil olanları telafi edici vergilendirme usulüyle vergilendirmeye yetkilidir.
2. (Değişik : 6/12/1984 - 3099/6 md.) Telafi edici vergilendirme usulünde Katma Değer Vergisi, mal alış bedellerine mal alışları sırasında, kanuni vergi nispetinin % 30 fazlası tutarındaki nihai vergi nispeti uygulanmak suretiyle hesaplanır.
3. Bu usule tabi mükellefler, mal ve hizmet satışları dolayısıyla Katma Değer Vergisi uygulamazlar. Bu mükelleflerden mal ve hizmet satın alanların, bu alışları için vergi indirimi hakları yoktur.
4. Bu usule tabi tutulan mükellefler diledikleri takdirde, genel esaslara göre Katma Değer Vergisine tabi tutulurlar.
5. Bu usul, Kanunun yürürlük tarihinden sonra gelen 10 yıl süre ile uygulanabilir.