Added: 22/7/1998, Law No. 4369, Art. 62
Value added tax shall be calculated at the rate of 10% on the value of machinery, equipment and fixtures declared pursuant to Provisional Article 48 added to the Income Tax Law, at the rate of 10% on the value of goods subject to the general and increased rates, and on the value of other goods on the basis of half of the rates to which such goods are subject, and shall be declared with a separate return in the capacity of a responsible person and paid. The tax paid on machinery, equipment and fixtures may not be deducted from the calculated value added tax. The tax paid on goods shall be deducted according to the general principles. The provision of paragraph 2 of Article 9 of the Value Added Tax Law shall not apply to these goods, machinery, equipment and fixtures.
Original Turkish text
GEÇİCİ MADDE 13
(Ek : 22/7/1998 - 4369/62 md.)
Gelir Vergisi Kanununa eklenen Geçici 48 inci madde uyarınca beyan edilen makina, teçhizat ve demirbaşların bedeli üzerinden % 10 oranı, genel ve yükseltilmiş orana tabi emtianın bedeli üzerinden % 10 oranı, diğer emtianın bedeli üzerinden bu emtianın tabi olduğu oranların yarısı esas alınarak katma değer vergisi hesaplanır ve ayrı bir beyanname ile sorumlu sıfatıyla beyan edilerek ödenir. Makina, teçhizat ve demirbaşlar üzerinden ödenen ve vergi hesaplanan katma değer vergisinden indirilemez. Emtia üzerinden ödenen vergi genel esaslara göre indirilir. Bu emtia, makina, teçhizat ve demirbaşlar için Katma Değer Vergisi Kanununun 9 uncu maddesinin 2 numaralı fıkrası hükmü uygulanmaz.