Turkish Law in EnglishTÜRKİYE
Inheritance and Transfer Tax Law

Provisional Article 2

Assessments made on account of deaths and transfers occurring after 1/3/1957 shall be corrected in accordance with the provisions of this Law and, if any taxes have been collected in excess according to this correction, they shall be refunded to the taxpayers. Any deficiency shall not be claimed.

The provision of the paragraph above shall also apply to taxes that are currently in dispute and to taxes that have become final by virtue of decisions of the Objection and Appeal Commissions and of the Council of State.

The provisions of this Law shall also apply to death and transfer events that occurred after 1/3/1957 but for which taxation procedures had not yet been completed by the date on which this Law enters into force.

Original Turkish text

GEÇİCİ MADDE 2

1/3/1957 tarihinden sonra vakı olan ölüm ve intikaller dolayısiyle yapılmış olan tarhiyat bu kanun hükümlerine göre düzeltilir ve bu düzeltmeye göre fazla alınmış vergiler varsa mükelleflere ret ve iade olunur. Noksanı aranmaz.

Yukarıki fıkra hükmü halen ihtilaflı bulunan vergilerle İtiraz ve Temyiz Komisyonları ve Devlet Şürası kararlarına iktiran etmek suretiyle kesbi katiyet etmiş olan vergilere de şamildir.

1/3/1957 tarihinden sonra vuku bulduğu halde bu kanunun mer’iyete girdiği tarihe kadar vergilendirme muameleleri henüz ikmal edilmemiş olan ölüm ve intikal hadiseleri hakkında da işbu kanun hükümleri tatbik olunur.

Text as of 1 October 2026 · Official source (Turkish): mevzuat.gov.tr ↗

Unofficial translation for information only. The Turkish text published in the Official Gazette is the only authoritative version. This page is not legal advice.