Turkish Law in EnglishTÜRKİYE
Law No. 7338

Inheritance and Transfer Tax Law

Veraset ve İntikal Vergisi Kanunu

Law No. 7338 governs the tax levied on property transferred by way of inheritance or gratuitously, including taxpayers, exemptions and exceptions, tax returns, the tax base and rates, and collection.

Article 1Subject Matter, Terms, Exemptions and Exceptions

Link to this article ↗

The transfer from one person to another, by way of inheritance or gratuitously in any manner whatsoever, of property belonging to persons of the nationality of the Republic of Türkiye and of property located in Türkiye shall be subject to the Inheritance and Transfer Tax.

This tax shall also cover property that persons of Turkish nationality acquire in foreign countries by the same means.

A foreign person who acquires, by way of inheritance or otherwise gratuitously, property of a person of the nationality of the Republic of Türkiye located outside the borders of Türkiye and who has no domicile in Türkiye shall not be held liable for this tax.

Terms used in the Law:

Original Turkish text

MADDE 1 · Mevzu, Tabirler, Muafiyet ve İstisnalar

Türkiye Cumhuriyeti tabiyetinde bulunan şahıslara ait mallar ile Türkiye'de bulunan malların veraset tarikiyle veya her hangi bir suretle olursa olsun ivazsız bir tarzda bir şahıstan diğer şahsa intikali Veraset ve İntikal Vergisine tabidir.

Bu vergi, Türk tabiiyetinde bulunan şahısların ecnebi memleketlerde aynı yollardan iktisabedecekleri mallara da şamildir.

Türkiye Cumhuriyeti tabiiyetindeki bir şahsın Türkiye hudutları dışında bulunan malını veraset tarikıyle veya sair suretle ivazsız bir tarzda iktisabeden ve Türkiye'de ikametgahı olmıyan ecnebi şahıs bu vergi ile mükellef tutulmaz.

Kanunda kullanılan tabirler:

The meanings denoted by the terms used in this Law are set out below:

a) The term “person”: unless expressly provided otherwise, natural and legal persons;

b) The term “property”: movable and immovable things capable of being the subject of ownership, and all other rights and receivables capable of forming part of a patrimony;

c) The term “inheritance”: dispositions upon death such as inheritance, testamentary disposition and contract of inheritance;

d) The term “gratuitous transfer”: gratuitous acquisitions by way of gift or in any manner whatsoever; (Compensation paid in return for material or non-material damage shall not be deemed gratuitous.)

Shall have the meanings stated above.

Exemptions:

Original Turkish text

MADDE 2

Bu kanunda kullanılan tabirlerin delalet ettiği manalar aşağıda gösterilmiştir:

a) “Şahıs” tabiri; hilafına sarahat olmadıkça hakiki ve hükmi şahısları;

b) “Mal” tabiri; mülkiyete mevzu olabilen menkul ve gayrimenkul şeylerle mameleke girebilen sair bütün hakları ve alacakları;

c) “Veraset” tabiri; miras vasiyet ve miras mukavelesi gibi ölüme bağlı tasarrufları;

d) “İvazsız intikal” tabiri; hibe yoliyle veya her hangi bir tarzda olan ivazsız iktisapları; (Maddi ve manevi bir zarar mukabili verilen tazminatlar ivazsız sayılmaz.)

İfade eder.

Muafiyetler:

The persons listed below shall be exempt from the Inheritance and Transfer Tax:

a) Public administrations, retirement and assistance funds, social insurance institutions, associations serving the public interest, political parties, and those entities belonging to them or established among them that are not subject to Corporate Tax;

b) Entities belonging to legal persons other than those listed in the preceding paragraph and established for the benefit of the public for purposes such as science, research, culture, art, health, education, religion, charity, public works and sports;

c) Ambassadors, chargés d'affaires and consuls (excluding honorary consuls) of foreign States in Türkiye, officials attached to the embassies and consulates who are nationals of that State, persons assigned to an official duty in Türkiye, and the family members of the foregoing (subject to reciprocity) (excluding those who acquire property, by way of inheritance or otherwise, from persons of Turkish nationality, and those who acquire, by way of inheritance or otherwise, the property located in Türkiye of persons residing in Türkiye other than those listed above).

Exceptions:

Original Turkish text

MADDE 3

Aşağıda yazılı şahıslar Veraset ve İntikal Vergisinden muaftır:

a) Amme İdareleri, emekli ve yardım sandıkları, sosyal sigorta kurumları, umumi menfaata hadim cemiyetler, siyasi partiler ve bunlara ait olan veya bunların aralarında kurdukları teşekküllerden Kurumlar Vergisine tabi olmıyanlar;

b) Yukarıki fıkrada sayılanlar dışında kalan hükmi şahıslara ait olup umumun istifadesi için ilim, araştırma, kültür, sanat, sıhhat, eğitim, din, hayır, imar, spor gibi maksatlarla kurulan teşekküller;

c) Yabancı Devletlerin Türkiye'de bulunan elçi, maslahatgüzar ve konsolosları (Fahri konsoloslar hariç) ile elçilik ve konsolosluklara mensup olan ve o Devletin tabiiyetinde bulunun memurları ve Türkiye'de resmi bir vazifeye memur edilenler ile bu sayılanların aileleri efradı (Mütekabiliyet şartiyle) (Türk tabiiyetinde bulunan şahıslardan veraset tarikıyle veya sair suretle mal iktisabedenlerle yukarda sayılanların dışında kalıp da Türkiye'de ikamet eden şahısların Türkiye'de bulunan mallarını veraset tarikıyla veya sair suretle iktisabedenler hariç).

İstisnalar:

The transfers listed below shall be excepted from the Inheritance and Transfer Tax:

a) Household goods transferred by way of inheritance, the personal effects of the deceased, and items such as paintings, swords and medals kept as family heirlooms;

b) Amended: 24/6/1994, Law No. 4008, Art. 36 Out of the movable and immovable property whose values are determined under Article 10, 400,000,000 liras (TL 2,907,136) of the inheritance share falling to each of the descendants, including adopted children, and the spouse (where there are no descendants, 800,000,000 liras (5,817,845) of the inheritance share falling to the spouse;

c) Gifts, trousseau, yüzgörümlüğü (gifts given to the bride on first seeing her face) and dowries customarily given in accordance with custom and usage (excluding immovables);

ç) All alms;

d) Amended: 24/6/1994, Law No. 4008, Art. 36 10,000,000 liras (TL 66,935) of gratuitous transfers;2

e) Amended: 24/6/1994, Law No. 4008, Art. 36 10,000,000 liras (TL 66,935) of prizes won in contests and draws organised for money and goods and in games of chance defined in Law No. 5602 dated 14/3/2007 on the Regulation of Taxes, Funds and Shares Levied on the Revenues of Games of Chance;2

f) Aid provided duly, within their purposes and in accordance with their statutes, by persons falling within the scope of paragraphs (a) and (b) of Article 3;

g) Pensions granted to widows and orphans by public administrations and institutions, institutions subject to Law No. 3659, associations serving the public interest or retirement funds (or institutions of this nature), retirement bonuses paid in addition to such pensions, marriage bonuses for widows and orphans, lump-sum payments made in lieu of pensions to the widows and orphans of those who have not completed their period of service, and sums paid to war invalids and orphans of martyrs from monopoly sales proceeds;

h) Twice the amount accepted under paragraph (b), out of the value of all property transferring to the descendants, spouses and parents of officers, non-commissioned officers and privates (including the Gendarmerie) who die in war or in clashes with bandits, during manoeuvres and drills or as a result of wounds received therein, and likewise of members of the security forces who die in the course of duty:

i) In gifts made subject to a condition of reversion under Article 242 of the Code of Obligations, the gifted property reverting to the donor where the donee dies before the donor;

j) Amended: 8/12/1980, Law No. 2353, Art. 1 Property transferred as bare ownership, excluding transfers occurring gratuitously between living persons (for as long as it remains bare ownership.)

k) Added: 13/7/1967, Law No. 903, Art. 5 Property allocated to foundations granted tax exemption by the President of the Republic, for their establishment or after their establishment.

l) Added: 19/6/1987, Law No. 3393, Art. 1 In provinces where a limit on the number of plates is applied, the amounts distributed to owners of vehicles with commercial plates out of the proceeds obtained from the sale of commercial plates by traffic commissions authorised by Presidential Decision.

m) Added: 14/7/2004, Law No. 5226, Art. 18 Transactions relating to the transfer and acquisition, by way of inheritance and transfer, of registered immovable cultural assets within the scope of Law No. 2863 on the Protection of Cultural and Natural Assets.

n) Added: 17/9/2004, Law No. 5234, Art. 8 Economic transfers and aid to be made to state economic enterprises from the budgets of departments included in the general budget and of administrations with annexed budgets.

o) Added: 13/6/2012, Law No. 6327, Art. 2 The vested portions of State contributions made to individual pension accounts within the scope of Law No. 4632 dated 28/3/2001 on the Individual Pension Savings and Investment System.

Added: 6/6/1985, Law No. 3219, Art. 1; Amended: 24/6/1994, Law No. 4008, Art. 36 The exemption thresholds to be applied in each calendar year under subparagraphs (b), (d) and (e) shall be determined by increasing the exemption thresholds applied in the previous year by the revaluation rate determined for that year in accordance with the provisions of the Tax Procedure Law. Amounts of up to 1 million liras shall be disregarded in the increase.

Chapter 2

Taxpayer, Place of Assessment and Tax Return

Taxpayer:

Original Turkish text

MADDE 4

Aşağıda gösterilen intikaller Veraset ve İntikal Vergisinden müstesnadır:

a) Veraset tarikı ile intikal eden ev aşyası ile murise ait zat eşyası ve aile hatırası olarak muhafaza edilen tablo, kılıç, madalya gibi eşya;

b) (Değişik: 24/6/1994 - 4008/36 md.) Değerleri 10 uncu maddeye göre belirlenen menkul ve gayrimenkul mallardan evlatlıklar da dahil olmak üzere füruğ ve eşten her birine isabet eden miras hisselerinin 400 000 000 lirası (2.907.136 TL) (füruğ bulunmaması halinde eşe isabet eden miras hissesinin 800 000 000 lirası (5.817.845);

c) Örf ve adete göre verilmesi mütat bulunan hediye, cihaz, yüzgörümlüğü ve drahomalar (Gayrimenkuller hariç);

ç) Bilümum sadakalar;

d) (Değişik: 24/6/1994 - 4008/36 md.) İvazsız suretle vaki intikallerin 10 000 000 lirası (66.935 TL);2

e) (Değişik: 24/6/1994 - 4008/36 md.) Para ve mal üzerine düzenlenen yarışma ve çekilişler ile 14/3/2007 tarihli ve 5602 sayılı Şans Oyunları Hasılatından Alınan Vergi, Fon ve Payların Düzenlenmesi Hakkında Kanunda tanımlanan şans oyunlarında kazanılan ikramiyelerin 10 000 000 lirası (66.935 TL);2

f) Üçüncü maddenin (a) ve (b) fıkraları şümulüne giren şahısların statüleri gereğince maksatları içinde usulüne uygun olarak yaptıkları yardımlar;

g) Amme idare ve müesseseleri ve 3659 sayılı kanuna tabi müesseseler ve amme menfaatlerine hadim cemiyetlerden veya emekli sandıklarından (Veya bu mahiyetteki kurumlardan) dul ve yetimlere bağlanan aylıklarla bu aylıklar dışında verilen emekli ikramiyeleri ile dul ve yetim evlenme ikramiyeleri ve hizmet müddetlerini doldurmamış bulunanların dul ve yetimlerine aylık yerine toptan yapılan ödemeler ve harb malülleriyle şehit yetimlerine tekel bey'iyelerinden ödenen paralar;

h) Harbde veya eşkiya müsademelerinde,manevra ve talimler esnasında veyahut bunlarda aldığı yaralar neticesinde ölen subay, astsubay ve erlerin (Jandarma dahil) kezalik vazife esnasında ölen emniyet mensuplarının füru ve eşlerine ve ana ve babalarına intikal eden bütün mallar kıymetinden (b) fıkrasında kabul olunan miktarın bir misli:

i) Borçlar Kanununun 242 nci maddesine göre rücu şartı ile yapılan hibelerde bağışlananın bağışlıyandan evvel vefatı halinde bağışlıyana rücü eden hibe edilmiş mallar;

j) (Değişik: 8/12/1980 - 2353/1 md.) Sağlar arasında ivazsız bir tarzda vukubulan intikaller hariç olmak üzere kuru mülkiyet halinde intikal eden mallar (kuru mülkiyet halinde kaldığı müddetçe.)

k) (Ek: 13/7/1967 - 903/5 md.) Cumhurbaşkanınca vergi muafiyeti tanınan vakıflara kuruluşu için veya kurulduktan sonra tahsis olunan mallar.

l) (Ek: 19/6/1987 - 3393/1 md.) Plaka tahdidi uygulanan illerde Cumhurbaşkanı Kararı ile yetkili kılınan trafik komisyonlarınca ticari plaka satışından elde edilen paralardan, ticari, plakalı taşıt sahiplerine dağıtılan miktarlar.

m) (Ek: 14/7/2004-5226/18 md.) 2863 sayılı Kültür ve Tabiat Varlıklarını Koruma Kanunu kapsamındaki tescilli taşınmaz kültür varlıklarının veraset ve intikal yoluyla devir ve iktisabına ilişkin işlemler.

n) (Ek: 17/9/2004-5234/8 md.) Genel bütçeye dahil dairelerle katma bütçeli idareler bütçelerinden kamu iktisadi teşebbüslerine yapılacak iktisadi transferler ve yardımlar.

o) (Ek: 13/6/2012-6327/2 md.) 28/3/2001 tarihli ve 4632 sayılı Bireysel Emeklilik Tasarruf ve Yatırım Sistemi Kanunu kapsamında bireysel emeklilik hesabına yapılan Devlet katkılarının hak kazanılan kısımları.

(Ek: 6/6/1985 - 3219/1 md.; Değişik: 24/6/1994 - 4008/36 md.) (b), (d) ve (e) bentlerine göre, her bir takvim yılında uygulanacak istisna hadleri, önceki yılda uygulanan istisna hadlerine bu yıla ilişkin olarak Vergi Usul Kanunu hükümleri uyarınca belirlenen yeniden değerleme oranında artış yapılmak suretiyle tespit olunur. Artırım sırasında 1 milyon liraya kadar olan tutarlar dikkate alınmaz.

BÖLÜM 2

Mükellef, Teklif Mahalli ve Beyanname

Verginin mükellefi:

The taxpayer of the Inheritance and Transfer Tax is the person who acquires property by way of inheritance or gratuitously.

Place of assessment:

Original Turkish text

MADDE 5

Veraset ve İntikal Vergisinin mükellefi, veraset tarikiyle veya ivazsız bir tarzda mal iktisabeden şahıstır.

Teklif mahalli:

The Inheritance and Transfer Tax:

a) in transfers occurring by way of inheritance, at the domicile of the deceased, in transfers occurring otherwise, at the domicile of the person making the disposition, and in the case of legal persons and other entities, at the place where their head office is located;

b) where such domicile of the deceased or of the person making the disposition is in a foreign country, at the place of the last domicile in Türkiye;

c) where the deceased or the person making the disposition has never resided in Türkiye or the last domicile cannot be determined, at the place designated by the Ministry of Finance;

shall be assessed by the tax office of that place.

Tax return:

Original Turkish text

MADDE 6

Veraset ve İntikal Vergisi:

a) Veraset tarikiyle vakı intikallerde ölen kimsenin, diğer suretle vukua gelen intikallerde tasarrufu yapan şahsın ikametgahının, hükmi şahıslarda ve diğer teşekküllerde merkezlerinin bulunduğu;

b) Muris veya tasarrufu yapan şahsın bu ikametgahı yabancı bir memlekette ise Türkiye'deki son ikametgahının bulunduğu;

c) Muris veya tasarrufu yapan şahıs Türkiye'de hiç ikamet etmemiş veya son ikametgahı tesbit olunamamış ise Maliye Vekaletinin tayin edeceği;

Yer vergi dairesi tarafından tarholunur.

Beyanname:

Amended first paragraph: 22/7/1998, Law No. 4369, Art. 71 Persons who acquire property gratuitously by way of inheritance or otherwise shall be obliged to declare, by means of a tax return, the property they acquire; the relevant institutions and organisations organising games of chance within the scope of Law No. 5602 and the natural and legal persons organising contests and draws shall be obliged to declare in the same manner the taxes withheld from the prizes of prize winners.

Amended: 22/7/1998, Law No. 4369, Art. 71 However, the persons listed in Article 3 of this Law, the persons listed in subparagraph (1) of the first paragraph of Article 4 in respect of the acquisitions listed in that subparagraph, and persons from whose prizes tax has been withheld under the last paragraph of Article 16 in respect of those prizes, shall not file a tax return.

The Minister of Finance shall be authorised to determine the information to be contained in and the form of the tax return to be filed, and the type and nature of the documents and supporting evidence to be attached to such return.

Place of filing the tax return:

Original Turkish text

MADDE 7

(Değişik birinci fıkra: 22/7/1998 - 4369/71 md.) Veraset tarikiyle veya sair suretiyle ivazsız bir tarzda mal iktisap edenler, iktisap ettikleri malları, 5602 sayılı Kanun kapsamında şans oyunları düzenleyen ilgili kurum ve kuruluşlar ile yarışma ve çekilişi düzenleyen gerçek ve tüzel kişiler ikramiye kazananların ikramiyelerinden kesilen vergileri, bir beyanname ile bildirmeye mecburdurlar.

(Değişik: 22/7/1998 - 4369/71md.) Şu kadar ki, bu Kanunun 3 üncü maddesinde yazılı şahıslar ile 4 üncü maddesinin birinci fıkrasının (1) bendinde yazılı şahıslar, bu bentte yazılı iktisapları, 16 ncı maddesinin son fıkrasına göre kazandıkları ikramiyeler üzerinden vergi tevkifatı yapılanlar ise bu ikramiyeleri için beyanname vermezler.

Verilecek beyannamenin ihtiva edeceği malümatı ve şeklini ve bu beyannameye eklenecek evrak ve vesikaların nevi ve mahiyetlerini tayine Maliye Vekili selahiyetlidir.

Beyannamenin verileceği yer:

Tax returns shall be filed with tax offices in the cases falling within paragraphs (a) and (b) of Article 6, and with the Ministry of Finance in the cases falling within paragraph (c).

Taxpayers located in foreign countries shall file their tax returns with the consulates of Türkiye.

A tax return may be filed separately for each taxpayer or jointly.

Time limit for filing the tax return:

Original Turkish text

MADDE 8

Beyannameler,6 ncı maddenin (a) ve (b) fıkralarına giren hallerde vergi dairelerine, (c) fıkrasına giren hallerde Maliye Vekaletine verilir.

Yabancı memleketlerde bulunan mükellefler beyannamelerini Türkiye konsolosluklarına verirler.

Beyannamenin her mükellef için ayrı ayrı veya müştereken verilmesi caizdir.

Beyanname verilme müddeti:

Tax returns shall be filed within the time limits set out below:

1. In transfers occurring by way of inheritance:

a) If the death occurred in Türkiye, within four months following the date of death where the taxpayers are in Türkiye, and within six months following the date of death where the taxpayers are in a foreign country;

b) If the death occurred in a foreign country, within six months following the date of death where the taxpayers are in Türkiye, within four months following the date of death where the taxpayers are in the country where the deceased was, and within eight months following the date of death where the taxpayers are in a foreign country other than the place where the deceased was;

c) In the case of absence, within one month following the date on which the declaration of absence is entered in the death register;

2. In transfers occurring otherwise, within one month following the date on which the property is legally acquired.

3. Added: 6/6/1985, Law No. 3219, Art. 3; Amended: 22/7/1998, Law No. 4369, Art. 72 In contests and draws organised by natural or legal persons and in games of chance defined in Law No. 5602, by the evening of the 20th day of the month following the day on which the contest, draw or competition takes place.

Chapter 3

Determination of the Tax Base, Assessment of the Tax and Rates

Tax base and initial assessment:

Original Turkish text

MADDE 9

Beyannameler aşağıda yazılı müddetlerde verilir:

1. Veraset tarikiyle vukubulan intikallerde:

a) Ölüm Türkiye'de vukubulmuş ise mükelleflerin Türkiye'de bulunmaları halinde ölüm tarihini takibeden dört ay içinde, mükelleflerin yabancı bir memlekette bulunmaları halinde ölüm tarihini takibeden altı ay içinde;

b) Ölüm yabancı bir memlekette vukubulmuş ise mükelleflerin Türkiye'de bulunmaları halinde ölüm tarihini takibeden altı ay içinde, mükellefler müteveffanın bulunduğu memlekette oldukları takdirde ölüm tarihini takibeden dört ay içinde, mükellefler müteveffanın bulunduğu yerin dışında başka bir yabancı memlekette oldukları takdirde de ölüm tarihini takibeden sekiz ay içinde;

c) Gaiplik halinde, gaiplik kararının ölüm siciline kaydolunduğu tarihi takibeden bir ay içinde;

2. Diğer suretle vakı intikallerde malların hukukan iktisabedildiği tarihi takibeden bir ay içinde.

3. (Ek: 6/6/1985 - 3219/3 md.; Değişik: 22/7/1998 - 4369/72 md.) Gerçek veya tüzel kişilerce düzenlenen yarışma ve çekilişler ile 5602 sayılı Kanunda tanımlanan şans oyunlarında, yarışma ve çekiliş ile müsabakaların yapıldığı günü takip eden ayın 20 inci günü akşamına kadar.

BÖLÜM 3

Matrahın Tayini, Verginin Tarhı ve Nisbet

Verginin matrahı ve ilk tarhiyat:

Amended: 29/7/1970, Law No. 1318, Art. 91

The tax base of the Inheritance and Transfer Tax shall be the values of the transferred property determined in accordance with the Tax Procedure Law. (Where the debts and expenses listed in Article 12 must be deducted, the tax base shall be the amount remaining after such deductions are made from the values stated above.)

For the purposes of the initial assessment, taxpayers shall be obliged to value the property falling within the scope of the Inheritance and Transfer Tax by using the valuation criteria set out below and, for property not so specified, in accordance with the principles in Section 3 of the Tax Procedure Law concerning the valuation of wealth, and to show such values in their tax returns.

a) Commercial capital: for those keeping books on the balance sheet basis, the equity determined according to the balance sheet of the calendar year preceding the date of death shall be the commercial capital.

Taxpayers may, if they so wish, determine their equity on the basis of a balance sheet drawn up as of the day of death.

For those keeping books on the business account basis and those subject to lump-sum taxation, the commercial assets of the deceased as at the date of death shall be declared as commercial capital.

Equity or commercial assets shall be determined in accordance with the principles in this Article and, in cases not provided for in this Article, in accordance with the principles in Section 2 of the Tax Procedure Law concerning the valuation of assets included in economic enterprises.

b) Amended: 21/1/1982, Law No. 2591, Art. 2 Immovables, whether or not included in a commercial enterprise, shall be valued at the value forming the basis of the Property Tax.

c) Movable property and ships shall be valued at their market value.

d) Shares: if listed on the stock exchange, they shall be valued at the most recent transaction value within the three years preceding the date of death. If not listed on the stock exchange, or if listed but not traded within three years, they shall be valued at nominal value.

e) Bonds shall be valued in accordance with the provisions of Article 266 of the Tax Procedure Law.

f) Foreign currencies shall be valued at the stock exchange rate or, where there is no stock exchange rate, at the rate to be determined by the Ministry of Finance.

g) Rights: the value of all rights subject to registration is the value entered in the land register at the time of their creation.

Rights whose value is not shown in the land register and all other rights (including industrial and literary property rights and concessions) shall not be valued by the taxpayer and shall not be taken into account in the initial assessment.

The administration shall assess the tax on these values declared in accordance with the above principles within fifteen days at the latest from the date on which the tax return is filed. The taxes so assessed shall be supplemented according to the values of the transferred property to be determined in accordance with the Tax Procedure Law.

Amended: 21/1/1982, Law No. 2591, Art. 2 The tax relating to the difference between the amount declared by taxpayers in accordance with the principles of this Article for the purposes of the initial assessment and the amount determined by the administration according to the same valuation criteria (excluding immovables) shall be collected together with one half of the tax loss penalty.

Amended: 21/1/1982, Law No. 2591, Art. 2 However, no penalty shall be applied for a difference of up to 50% in valuations relating to movable property and ships.

Payments relating to the initial assessment to be made under this Article and provisional Article 1 shall not constitute “payment in full” as referred to in Article 19 of the Law.

Valuation date:

Original Turkish text

MADDE 10

(Değişik: 29/7/1970 - 1318/91 md.)

Veraset ve İntikal Vergisinin matrahı, intikal eden malların Vergi Usul Kanununa göre bulunan değerleridir. (12 nci maddede yazılı borç ve masrafların tenzili lazım geldiği takdirde matrah yukarda yazılı değerlerden bu tenziller yapıldıktan sonra kalan miktardır.)

Mükellefler ilk tarhiyatta nazara alınmak üzere Veraset ve İntikal Vergisi mevzuuna giren malları aşağıda belirtilen değerleme ölçülerinden faydalanarak, belirtilmiyenler bakımından ise Vergi Usul Kanununun servetleri değerleme ile ilgili 3 üncü bölümündeki esaslara göre değerlemek ve beyannamelerinde göstermek zorundadırlar.

a) Ticari sermaye; bilanço esasına göre defter tutanlarda ölüm tarihine takaddüm eden takvim yılı bilançosuna göre bulunacak öz sermaye, ticari sermayedir.

Mükellefler isterlerse ölüm günü itibariyle çıkaracakları bilançoyu esas alarak öz sermayelerini tespit edebilirler.

İşletme esasına göre defter tutanlarla götürü mükellefiyete tabi olanlarda ticari sermaye olarak murisin ölüm tarihindeki ticari varlığı beyan edilir.

Öz sermaye veya ticari varlık, bu maddedeki esaslara göre bu maddede hüküm olmıyan hallerde Vergi Usul Kanununun iktisadi işletmelere dahil kıymetleri değerleme ile ilgili 2 nci bölümündeki esaslara göre tespit olunur.

b) (Değişik: 21/1/1982 - 2591/2 md.) Gayrimenkuller ticari işletmeye dahil olsun veya olmasın Emlak Vergisine esas olan değerle değerlenir.

c) Menkul mallar ve gemiler rayiç bedelle değerlenir.

d) Esham; borsada kayıtlı ise ölüm tarihine takaddüm eden üç yıl içindeki en son muamele değeri ile değerlenir. Borsada kayıtlı değil ise veya kayıtlı olup da üç yıl içinde muamele görmemiş ise itibari değerle değerlenir.

e) Tahvilat; Vergi Usul Kanununun 266 ncı maddesindeki hükümlere göre değerlenir.

f) Yabancı paralar; borsa rayici ile; borsada rayici yoksa Maliye Bakanlığınca tespit olunacak kura göre değerlenir.

g) Haklar; tescile tabi bilumum hakların değeri tesisleri sırasında tapu siciline kaydedilen değerdir.

Tapu sicilinde bedeli gösterilmiyen haklarla, bunlar dışındaki bilumum haklar (Sınai ve edebi mülkiyet haklariyle imtiyazlar dahil) mükellef tarafından değerlendirilmez ve ilk tarhiyatta nazara alınmaz.

İdare yukardaki esaslara göre beyan edilen bu değerler üzerinden vergiyi beyannamenin verildiği tarihten itibaren en geç onbeş gün içinde tarh eder. Tarh edilen vergiler intikal eden malların Vergi Usul Kanununa göre bulunacak değerlerine göre ikmal edilir.

(Değişik: 21/1/1982 - 2591/2 md.) İlk tarhiyatta nazara alınmak üzere mükellefler tarafından bu maddedeki esaslara göre beyan edilen miktar ile idarece aynı değerleme ölçülerine göre bulunan miktar arasındaki farka ait vergi (gayrimenkuller hariç), vergi ziyaı cezasının yarısı ile birlikte alınır.

(Değişik: 21/1/1982 - 2591/2 md.) Ancak, menkul mallar ile gemilere ilişkin değerlemelerde % 50'ye kadar bulunacak fark için ceza uygulanmaz.

Bu madde ve geçici 1 inci maddeye göre yapılacak ilk tarhiyatla ilgili ödemeler kanunun 19 uncu maddesinde bahis konusu edilen “tamamen ödemeyi” tazammun etmez.

Değerleme günü:

The valuation date of property subject to this tax shall be, in transfers occurring by way of succession, the day on which the succession opens and, in transfers occurring otherwise, the day on which the property is legally acquired.

Deductible debts and expenses:

Original Turkish text

MADDE 11

Bu vergiye mevzu olacak malların değerleme günü miras yoliyle vukubulan intikallerde mirasın açıldığı, diğer suretle vaki intikallerde malların hukukan iktisabedildiği, gündür.

Tenzil olunabilecek borçlar ve masraflar:

The debts and expenses listed below shall be deducted from the values, or from the total value, of the property acquired, provided that they are shown in the tax return.

a) In transfers occurring by way of inheritance, the debts of the deceased based on documents admissible as evidence, and tax debts;

b) In acquisitions occurring otherwise, debts relating to the transferred property itself, and tax debts (however, where the donor has assumed the debts relating to the gifted property or has so undertaken, such debts shall not be taken into account);

c) Debts relating to property located in foreign countries out of the property belonging to persons of the nationality of the Republic of Türkiye, and Inheritance and Transfer taxes levied in foreign countries in respect of such property (provided that they are documented);

ç) The debts listed in the paragraph and the Inheritance and Transfer taxes may not exceed the value of such property shown in the tax return.)

d) Expenses incurred for the preparation and burial of the deceased.

Disputed debts:

Original Turkish text

MADDE 12

İktisabedilen malların değerlerinden veya değerleri yekünundan aşağıda yazılı borçlar ve masraflar, beyannamede gösterilmek şartiyle tenzil olunur.

a) Veraset yoliyle vukubulan intikallerde murisin ihticaca salih vesaika müstenit borçları ile vergi borçları;

b) Diğer suretle iktisaplarda intikal eden malın aynına taallük eden borçlarla vergi borçları (Şu kadar ki, hibe eden hibe ettiği mala taallük eden borçları kendi üzerine almış veya öyle taahhüdetmiş ise bu borçlar nazara alınmaz);

c) Türkiye Cumhuriyeti tabiiyetinde olan şahıslara ait mallardan yabancı memleketlerde bulunanlara taallük eden borçlar ve yabancı memleketlerde bu mallar dolayısiyle alınan Veraset ve İntikal vergileri (Tevsik edilmek şartiyle);

ç) Fıkrasında yazılı borçlar ile Veraset ve İntikal vergileri, beyannamede gösterilen bu kabil malların değerini geçemez.)

d) Cenazenin techiz ve tedfini için yapılan masraflar.

İhtilaflı borçlar:

Receivables and debts of the deceased that were brought before an enforcement office or court during the deceased's lifetime and are being pursued must be expressly shown in the tax return. The taxes on such receivables and debts shall be accrued and their collection shall be deferred pending the outcome of the final decision or judgment to be rendered by the enforcement office or court. However, such deferral shall in no case, in whatever manner, continue for more than ten years. Taxpayers shall be obliged to notify the tax office by petition every six months of the status of the enforcement proceedings and actions. Where such notification is not made, the deferred taxes shall be collected immediately. If the actions to which the deferred taxes relate are concluded after the deferral period, the necessary corrections shall be made upon the application of the taxpayers and according to the situation that emerges, and any taxes collected in excess shall be cancelled and refunded to their owners.

Added: 26/10/1988, Law No. 3482, Art. 7 Taxes relating to immovables in respect of which proceedings for their transfer, in part or in whole, free of charge to the relevant organisations had been initiated before the date of death of the deceased, pursuant to laws or to legislation establishing public order on the basis of the authority granted by laws, shall also be deferred within the framework of the principles set out in the preceding paragraph. Where the tax is collected, the late payment surcharge shall be applied with a reduction of fifty percent.

Assessment of the tax:

Original Turkish text

MADDE 13

Müteveffanın sağlığında icra dairesine veya mahkemeye intikal etmiş ve takibedilmekte olan alacak ve borçlarının beyannamede sarahaten gösterilmesi şarttır. Bu alacak ve borçların vergileri tahakkuk ettirilerek tahsilleri icra dairesi veya mahkemenin vereceği kati karar veya hüküm neticesine intizaren tecil olunur. Şukadar ki, bu tecil her ne suretle olursa olsun, hiçbir zaman on seneden fazla devam edemez. Mükellefler her altı ayda bir icra ve dava vaziyetlerini bir dilekçe ile vergi dairesine bildirmeye mecburdurlar. Bu bildirim yapılmadığı takdirde tecil olunan vergiler derhal tahsil edilir. Tecil olunan vergilerin taallük eylediği davalar tecil müddetinden sonra neticelenecek olursa mükelleflerin müracaatı üzerine ve tebeyyün edecek hale göre gereken düzeltmeler yapılır ve fazla alınmış vergiler varsa, terkin ve sahiplerine geri verilir.

(Ek: 26/10/1988 - 3482/7 md.) Murisin ölüm tarihinden önce, kanunlara veya kanunların verdiği yetkiye dayanarak kamu düzeni koyan mevzuata göre kısmen ya da tamamen ilgili kuruluşlara bedelsiz devri konusunda işleme başlanılmış olan gayrimenkullere ait vergiler de yukarıdaki fıkrada belirtilen esaslar çerçevesinde tecil olunur. Verginin tahsili halinde gecikme zammı yüzde elli noksanı ile uygulanır.

Verginin tarhı:

The tax shall be assessed on the basis of the tax return filed by the taxpayer.

Original Turkish text

MADDE 14

Vergi, mükellef tarafından verilen beyanname üzerine tarh olunur.

Repealed: 4/1/1961, Law No. 213, Art. 415

Rates:

Original Turkish text

MADDE 15

(Mülga: 4/1/1961 - 213/415 md.)

Nispetler:

Amended: 22/7/1998, Law No. 4369, Art. 73

The Inheritance and Transfer Tax shall be levied at the rates set out below.

Tax base

Tax rate for transfers by way of inheritance (percent)

Tax rate for gratuitous transfers (percent)

For the first

10,000,000,000 liras

(TL 3,000,000)

1

10

For the next

20,000,000,000 liras

(TL 7,000,000)

3

15

For the next

40,000,000,000 liras

(TL 15,000,000)

5

20

For the next

80,000,000,000 liras

(TL 30,000,000)

7

25

For the portion of the tax base exceeding

150,000,000,000 liras

(TL 55,000,000)

10

30

In the case of a gratuitous transfer of property to a person from his or her mother, father, spouse or children (excluding gratuitous transfers from an adopted child to the adopters), the tax shall be calculated by applying one half of the rates in the tariff for gratuitous transfers.

Added paragraph: 21/5/2026, Law No. 7582, Art. 2 For persons benefiting from the income tax exemption under Article 20/D bis of the Income Tax Law No. 193 dated 31/12/1960, the tax rate shall be applied as 1% to transfers of property by way of inheritance occurring within the period prescribed for the said exemption.

The tax base bracket amounts of the tax tariff shall be applied each year by increasing them by the revaluation rate determined for the preceding year in accordance with the Tax Procedure Law. Fractions not exceeding 5% of the bracket amounts so calculated shall be disregarded. The President of the Republic shall be authorised to increase or reduce the amounts so determined by up to one half.

For prizes won in games of chance defined in Law No. 5602 and in contests and draws organised by natural and legal persons, the rate shall be applied as 20%. Where the prize is paid in kind, the invoice value shall be taken as the basis.

Chapter 4

Precautionary Measures and Collection Provisions

Security to be obtained against the tax:

Original Turkish text

MADDE 16

(Değişik: 22/7/1998 - 4369/73 md.)

Veraset ve İntikal Vergisi aşağıda yazılı oranlar üzerinden alınır.

Matrah

Veraset yoluyla intikallerde vergi oranı (yüzde)

İvazsız intikallerde vergi oranı (yüzde)

İlk

10.000.000.000 lira

(3.000.000 TL) için

1

10

Sonra gelen

20.000.000.000 lira

(7.000.000 TL) için

3

15

Sonra gelen

40.000.000.000 lira

(15.000.000 TL) için

5

20

Sonra gelen

80.000.000.000 lira

(30.000.000 TL) için

7

25

Matrahın aşan bölümü için

150.000.000.000 lirayı

(55.000.000 TL) ‘yi

10

30

Bir şahsa ana, baba, eş ve çocuklarından (evlatlıktan evlat edinenlere yapılan ivazsız intikaller hariç) ivazsız mal intikali halinde vergi, ivazsız intikallere ilişkin tarifede yer alan oranların yarısı uygulanarak hesaplanır.

(Ek fıkra:21/5/2026-7582/2 md.) 31/12/1960 tarihli ve 193 sayılı Gelir Vergisi Kanununun mükerrer 20/D maddesi kapsamında gelir vergisi istisnasından yararlananlardan, mezkûr istisna için öngörülen süre dâhilinde gerçekleşen veraset yoluyla mal intikalinde vergi oranı %1 olarak uygulanır.

Vergi tarifesinin matrah dilim tutarları, her yıl bir önceki yıla ilişkin olarak Vergi Usul Kanunu uyarınca belirlenen yeniden değerleme oranında artırılmak suretiyle uygulanır. Bu şekilde hesaplanan dilim tutarlarının %5’ini aşmayan kesirler dikkate alınmaz. Cumhurbaşkanı, bu suretle tespit edilen tutarları yarısına kadar artırmaya veya indirmeye yetkilidir.

5602 sayılı Kanunda tanımlanan şans oyunları ile gerçek ve tüzel kişilerce düzenlenen yarışma ve çekilişlerde kazanılan ikramiyelerde oran %20 olarak uygulanır. İkramiyenin ayni olarak ödenmesi halinde, fatura değeri esas alınır.

BÖLÜM 4

İhtiyat Tedbirleri ve Tahsil Hükümleri

Vergiye mukabil alınacak teminat:

Public administrations and institutions, banks, bankers, those renting out safe deposit boxes, insurance companies, other companies and institutions, courts and enforcement offices shall, in order to be able to pay money or deliver securities to the persons entitled in connection with any transaction falling within the scope of this tax, first request a certificate issued by the tax office stating that the tax has been paid.

Amended: 22/7/1998, Law No. 4369, Art. 74 They may pay the balance of the entitlements of right holders who fail to produce a certificate after withholding, as a provision for the tax, 5% in transfers by way of inheritance and 15% in gratuitous transfers. Those making the withholding shall be obliged to deposit the money withheld with the treasury office of their locality within one week at the latest and to notify in writing the tax office to which they are attached of the matter.

Amended: 22/7/1998, Law No. 4369, Art. 74 From those who pay money or deliver securities without making the withholding, and from those who fail to deposit the money withheld with the treasury office within the period specified above (excluding judges), the sums they were obliged to withhold and deposit shall be collected with the application of a late payment surcharge in accordance with the provisions of the Law on the Procedure for the Collection of Public Receivables. An additional penalty equal to 10% of the sums they were obliged to withhold and deposit shall be collected from the officials responsible in the organisations making the withholding who fail to perform these duties in time.

Precautionary measures:

Original Turkish text

MADDE 17

Amme idare ve müesseseleri, bankalar, bankerler, kasa kiralıyanlar, sigorta şirketleri, sair şirket ve müesseseler, mahkemeler ve icra daireleri istihkak sahiplerine bu verginin mevzuuna giren her hangi bir muamele dolayısiyle para ve senet verebilmek için evvelemirde verginin ödenmiş olduğuna dair vergi dairesinden verilmiş bir tasdikname talebederler.

(Değişik: 22/7/1998 – 4369/74 md.) Tasdikname ibraz etmeyen hak sahiplerinin istihkaklarından, veraset yoluyla intikallerde %5, ivazsız intikallerde %15 oranında vergi karşılığı olarak tevkifat yaptıktan sonra, bakiyesini verebilirler. Tevfikatı yapanlar, tevkif ettikleri parayı en geç bir hafta içinde bulundukları yerin mal sandığına yatırmaya ve keyfiyeti bağlı bulundukları vergi dairesine yazı ile bildirmeye mucburdurlar.

(Değişik: 22/7/1998 – 4369/74 md.) Tevkifat yapmadan para ve senet verenlerle tevkif ettikleri parayı yukarıda belirtilen süre içinde mal sandığına yatırmıyanlardan (Hakimler hariç), tevkif etmiye ve yatırmaya mecbur oldukları paralar Amme Alacaklarının Tahsil Usulü hakkında Kanun hükümlerine göre gecikme zammı tatbik edilerek tahsil edilir. Tevkifatı yapan ilgili kuruluşların, bu görevleri süresinde yerine getirmeyen sorumlularından, tevkif etmeye ve yatırmaya mecbur oldukları paraların %10’u oranında ayrıca ceza tahsil olunur.

İhtiyat tedbirleri:

Where there are indications suggesting that property which must be included in the tax base of the Inheritance and Transfer Tax will be concealed, the tax office may request that an inventory of the estate be drawn up pursuant to paragraph (3) of Article 590 of the Turkish Civil Code.

Time of payment:

Original Turkish text

MADDE 18

Veraset ve İntikal Vergisi matrahına girmesi icabeden malların kaçırılacağını anlatır karinelerin bulunduğu hallerde vergi dairesince Türk Medeni Kanununun 590 ıncı maddesinin (3) numaralı fıkrasına istinaden tereke defterinin yapılması istenebilir.

Ödeme zamanı:

Amended: 21/1/1982, Law No. 2591, Art. 4

Amended: 22/7/1998, Law No. 4369, Art. 75 The Inheritance and Transfer Tax shall be paid within (3) years from its accrual, in two equal instalments each year in May and November (taxes withheld from prizes to be paid to winners of contests and draws organised by natural and legal persons and from prizes to be distributed in connection with games of chance defined in Law No. 5602 shall be paid within the period for filing the tax return).

Amended: 18/4/1984, Law No. 2997, Art. 1 The registration of transferred immovables shall be carried out without waiting for the accrual of the Inheritance and Transfer Tax, provided that the result is notified to the relevant tax office within 15 days at the latest from the date of registration. However, unless the Inheritance and Transfer Tax attributable to the transferred immovable has been paid in full, its transfer and conveyance may not be effected and no right in rem may be established over it. Land registry officials may not carry out transfer and conveyance transactions without a clearance certificate issued by the tax office; otherwise, they shall be jointly and severally liable with the taxpayers for payment of the tax.

However, where the taxpayers furnish, against the accrued tax, security of the type listed in Article 10 of Law No. 6183 (excluding the movable property listed in item 5 of that Article), the transfer and conveyance of part or all of the transferred immovables may be permitted. The value of immovables to be furnished as security shall be determined by the commissions referred to in Article 90 of Law No. 6183 in accordance with Article 91 of the same Law.

Chapter 5

Miscellaneous Provisions

Commencement of liability:

Original Turkish text

MADDE 19

(Değişik: 21/1/1982 – 2591/4 md.)

(Değişik: 22/7/1998 – 4369/75 md.) Veraset ve intikal vergisi tahakkukundan itibaren (3) yılda ve her yıl mayıs ve kasım aylarında olmak üzere iki eşit taksitte (gerçek ve tüzel kişilerce düzenlenen yarışma ve çekilişlerde kazananlara ödenecek ikramiyeler ile 5602 sayılı Kanunda tanımlanan şans oyunları dolayısıyla dağıtılacak ikramiyelerden kesilen vergiler beyanname verme süresi içinde) ödenir.

(Değişik: 18/4/1984 – 2997/1 md.) Tescil tarihinden itibaren en geç 15 gün içinde sonucu ilgili vergi dairesine bildirilmek üzere, intikal eden gayrimenkullerin tescil işlemi, veraset ve intikal vergisinin tahakkuku beklenmeksizin yapılır. Ancak, intikali yapılan gayrimenkule isabet eden veraset ve intikal vergisi tamamen ödenmedikçe devir ve ferağı yapılamaz ve üzerinde herhangi bir ayni hak tesis edilemez. Tapu memurları vergi dairesince verilmiş ilişik kesme belgesi olmaksızın devir ve ferağ işlemi yapamazlar, aksi halde verginin ödenmesinden mükellefler ile birlikte müteselsilen sorumlu olurlar.

Ancak, mükelleflerce, tahakkuk eden vergiye karşılık 6183 sayılı Kanunun 10 ncu maddesinde yazılı cinsten (Bu maddenin 5 nci bendinde yazılı menkul mallar hariç) teminat gösterildiği takdirde intikal eden gayrimenkullerin bir kısmının veya tamamının devir ve ferağına izin verilebilir. Teminat olarak gösterilecek gayrimenkullerin değeri 6183 sayılı Kanunun 90 ncı maddesinde yazılı komisyonlar tarafından aynı Kanunun 91 nci maddesine göre tespit edilir.

BÖLÜM 5

Müteferrik Hükümler

Mükellefiyetin başlangıcı:

Liability for the Inheritance and Transfer Tax shall commence:

a) Where a tax return is filed, on the date of the return for the property shown in the return;

b) For property not shown in the filed return and, where no return is filed, for the transferred property, on the date on which it is determined by the administration;

c) In cases of inventory of the estate, keeping of a register or official liquidation, on the date on which these procedures are completed by the court;

(Liability shall commence on the dates set out above.)

Appearance of an absent person:

Original Turkish text

MADDE 20

Veraset ve İntikal Vergisi mükellefiyeti:

a) Beyanname verildiği takdirde, beyannamede gösterilen mallar için beyanname tarihinde;

b) Verilen beyannamede gösterilmiyen mallar ile beyanname verilmiyen hallerde intikal eden malların idarece tesbit olunduğu tarihte;

c) Terekenin tahriri, defter tutma veya resmi tasfiye hallerinde mahkemece bu muamelelerin ikmal edildiği tarihte;

Başlar.

Gaibin zuhuru:

a) Appearance of an absent heir:

Where the Inheritance and Transfer Tax previously assessed must be amended owing to the appearance of an absent heir, the tax shall be corrected on the basis of the tax base established according to the return to be filed by the heir who has appeared or according to the administrative inquiry to be carried out by the tax office.

b) Appearance of an absent decedent:

Where the absent decedent reappears, the taxes previously collected shall, following the cancellation of the death record in the civil registry, be refunded to the taxpayer upon request.

Persons whose status as heirs is established by judgment:

Original Turkish text

MADDE 21

a) Gaip mirasçının zuhuru:

Gaip mirasçının zuhuru dolayısiyle evvelce tahakkuk eden Veraset ve İntikal Vergisinin tadili icabettiği takdirde zuhur eden mirasçının vereceği beyannameye veya vergi dairesince yapılacak idari tahkikata göre sabit olacak matrah üzerinden vergi düzeltilir.

b) Gaip murisin zuhuru:

Gaip muris zuhur ettiği takdirde nüfustaki ölüm kaydının terkinini mütaakıp, evvelce alınmış olan vergiler talep üzerine mükellefe geri verilir.

Mirasçılıkları hükmen sabit olanlar:

Where, after payment of the Inheritance and Transfer Tax, it is established by a court decision that a property belongs to a person other than the one who paid the tax, and an application is made within one year after the judgment becomes final, the excess tax collected shall be refunded to the person who paid it and collected from the actual taxpayer.

Determination of the contents of rented safe deposit boxes in banks:

Original Turkish text

MADDE 22

Veraset ve İntikal Vergisinin ödenmesinden sonra bir malın vergi verenden başka bir şahsa ait olduğu mahkeme karariyle sabit olur ve ilamın katileşmesinden sonra bir sene içinde müracaat edilirse fazla alınan vergi, verene iade ve hakiki mükelleften tahsil olunur.

Bankalardaki kiralık kasalar muhteviyatının tesbiti:

In the event of the death of one of the holders of rented safe deposit boxes with them, banks may not permit (except for a determination to be made by the judge of the civil court of peace) the box to be opened unless an authorised officer of the tax office is present, nor permit its contents to be taken by the heirs, legal representatives or attorneys unless the contents have been determined in the presence of that officer.

Repealed laws and provisions:

Original Turkish text

MADDE 23

Bankalar nezdlerindeki kiralık kasa sahiplerinden birinin ölümü halinde (Sulh hakimi tarafından yapılacak tesbit hariç) vergi dairesinin salahiyetli bir memuru hazır bulunmadıkça kasanın açılmasına ve bu memur huzurunda tesbit edilmedikçe muhteviyatının mirasçıları veya kanuni temsilcileri veya vekilleri tarafından alınmasına müsaade edemezler.

Kaldırılan kanunlar ve hükümler:

The laws and provisions listed below are repealed:

a) Laws No. 797, 1836, 4509 and 5381.

b) The provisions of Article 1 of Law No. 5625, supplementary to the Land Registry Fees Law, enacted by Article 30 of Law No. 4040, that are inconsistent with this Law.

Original Turkish text

MADDE 24

Aşağıda yazılı kanunlar ve hükümler kaldırılmıştır:

a) 797, 1836, 4509 ve 5381 numaralı kanunlar.

b) 4040 numaralı kanunun 30 uncu maddesiyle Tapu Harçları Kanununa ek 5625 numaralı kanunun birinci maddesinin bu kanuna uymıyan hükümleri.

Provisional Article 1

Link to this article ↗

Repealed: 15/2/1963, Law No. 188, Art. 2

Original Turkish text

GEÇİCİ MADDE 1

(Mülga: 15/2/1963 – 188/2 md.)

Provisional Article 2

Link to this article ↗

Assessments made on account of deaths and transfers occurring after 1/3/1957 shall be corrected in accordance with the provisions of this Law and, if any taxes have been collected in excess according to this correction, they shall be refunded to the taxpayers. Any deficiency shall not be claimed.

The provision of the paragraph above shall also apply to taxes that are currently in dispute and to taxes that have become final by virtue of decisions of the Objection and Appeal Commissions and of the Council of State.

The provisions of this Law shall also apply to death and transfer events that occurred after 1/3/1957 but for which taxation procedures had not yet been completed by the date on which this Law enters into force.

Original Turkish text

GEÇİCİ MADDE 2

1/3/1957 tarihinden sonra vakı olan ölüm ve intikaller dolayısiyle yapılmış olan tarhiyat bu kanun hükümlerine göre düzeltilir ve bu düzeltmeye göre fazla alınmış vergiler varsa mükelleflere ret ve iade olunur. Noksanı aranmaz.

Yukarıki fıkra hükmü halen ihtilaflı bulunan vergilerle İtiraz ve Temyiz Komisyonları ve Devlet Şürası kararlarına iktiran etmek suretiyle kesbi katiyet etmiş olan vergilere de şamildir.

1/3/1957 tarihinden sonra vuku bulduğu halde bu kanunun mer’iyete girdiği tarihe kadar vergilendirme muameleleri henüz ikmal edilmemiş olan ölüm ve intikal hadiseleri hakkında da işbu kanun hükümleri tatbik olunur.

Provisional Article 3

Link to this article ↗

This is the provision of Provisional Article 1 introduced by Law No. 1318, Art. 93, of 29/7/1970; the article number has been renumbered in sequence.

On the date on which this Law enters into force, the tax shall be assessed within three months from the date of entry into force on the tax bases that have been formed partly or wholly according to the values declared by the taxpayers (including the values of property referred to the Assessment Commission).

These assessed taxes shall be completed, without penalty, on the basis of the values of the transferred property to be determined under the Tax Procedure Law.

Original Turkish text

GEÇİCİ MADDE 3

(29/7/1970 – 1318/93 md. ile gelen Geçici 1 inci madde hükmü olup madde numarası teselsül ettirilmiştir).

Bu kanunun yürürlüğe girdiği tarihte, mükelleflerce beyan edilmiş değerlere göre, (Taktir Komisyonuna sevk edilmiş malların değerleri dahil) kısmen veya tamamen teşekkül etmiş matrahlar üzerinden vergi yürürlük tarihinden itibaren üç ay içinde tarh olunur.

Tarh olunan bu vergiler intikal eden malların Vergi Usul Kanununa göre bulunacak değerleri üzerinden cezasız olarak ikmal edilir.

This Law shall enter into force on the date of its publication.

Original Turkish text

MADDE 25

Bu kanun neşri tarihinde mer’iyete girer.

The Council of Ministers shall execute the provisions of this Law.

PROVISIONAL ARTICLES THAT COULD NOT BE INCORPORATED INTO PRINCIPAL LAW NO. 7338 DATED 8/6/1959:

1. Provisional article of Law No. 188 dated 15/2/1963:

Provisional Article: Transfers that occurred before the date on which this Law enters into force shall be taxed according to the former provisions.

2. Provisional article of Law No. 3482 dated 26/10/1988:

Original Turkish text

MADDE 26

Bu kanunun hükümlerini icraya İcra Vekilleri Heyeti memurdur.

8/6/1959 TARİHLİ VE 7338 SAYILI ANA KANUNA İŞLENEMEYEN GEÇİCİ MADDELER:

1. 15/2/1963 tarihli ve 188 Sayılı Kanunun geçici maddesi:

Geçici Madde – Bu kanun yürürlüğe girdiği tarihten önce vukubulan intikaller eski hükümlere göre vergilendirilir.

2. 26/10/1988 tarihli ve 3482 sayılı Kanunun geçici maddesi:

Provisional Article 1 (2)

Link to this article ↗

Pursuant to Article 7 of this Law, the provision of the paragraph added to Article 13 of the Inheritance and Transfer Tax Law shall also apply to events for which assessment procedures had not yet been concluded on the date on which this provision entered into force, and to events for which the assessment had become final but the payment period had not expired.

SCHEDULE OF AMENDMENTS MADE BY

VARIOUS LEGISLATION

Amending Legislation's

Official Gazette in which Published

Amended Article

Type of Legislation

Amendment Date

Number

Date

Number

Communiqué

-

26

13/12/1996

22846

4

Communiqué

-

27

16/12/1997

23202 Duplicate

4

Communiqué

-

30

16/12/1999

23908

4

Communiqué

-

31

21/12/2000

24267

4 -16

Communiqué

-

32

14/12/2001

24613

4 -16

Communiqué

-

33

28/12/2002

24977

4 -16

Communiqué

-

35

22/12/2003

25324 Duplicate

4 -16

Communiqué

-

36

18/12/2004

25674

4 -16

Communiqué

-

38

20/12/2006

26382

4 -16

Communiqué

-

39

26/12/2007

26738

4 -16

Communiqué

-

40

23/12/2008

27089

4 -16

Communiqué

-

41

29/12/2009

27447

4 -16

Communiqué

-

42

29/12/2010

27800

(6th Duplicate)

4 -16

Communiqué

-

43

26/12/2011

28154

4 -16

Communiqué

-

44

31/12/2012

28514 (4th Duplicate)

4 -16

Communiqué

-

45

30/12/2013

28867

(Duplicate)

4 -16

Communiqué

-

46

30/12/2014

29221

4-16

Communiqué

-

47

25/12/2015

29573

4-16

Communiqué

-

48

27/12/2016

29931

4-16

Communiqué

-

49

29/12/2017

30285

(Duplicate)

4-16

Communiqué

-

51

27/12/2019

30991

(2nd Duplicate)

4-16

Communiqué

-

52

29/12/2020

31349

(Duplicate)

4-16

Communiqué

-

53

21/12/2021

31696

4-16

Communiqué

-

54

30/12/2022

32059

(2nd Duplicate)

4-16

Communiqué

55

30/12/2023

32415 (2nd Duplicate)

4-16

Communiqué

56

30/12/2024

32768 (2nd Duplicate)

4-16

Communiqué

57

31/12/2025

33124

(5th Duplicate)

4-16

Original Turkish text

GEÇİCİ MADDE 1 (2)

Bu Kanunun 7 nci maddesi ile Veraset ve İntikal Vergisi Kanununun 13 üncü maddesine eklenen fıkra hükmü, bu hükmün yürürlüğe girdiği tarihte tarh işlemleri henüz sonuçlanmamış olaylarla tarhiyat kesinleştiği halde ödeme süresi sona ermemiş olan olaylar hakkında da uygulanır.

ÇEŞİTLİ MEVZUAT İLE YAPILAN

DEĞİŞİKLİKLER CETVELİ

Değişiklik Yapan Mevzuatın

Yayımlandığı Resmî Gazete’nin

Değişiklik Gören Madde

Mevzuat Türü

Değişiklik Tarihi

Numarası

Tarihi

Numarası

Tebliğ

-

26

13/12/1996

22846

4

Tebliğ

-

27

16/12/1997

23202 Mük.

4

Tebliğ

-

30

16/12/1999

23908

4

Tebliğ

-

31

21/12/2000

24267

4 -16

Tebliğ

-

32

14/12/2001

24613

4 -16

Tebliğ

-

33

28/12/2002

24977

4 –16

Tebliğ

-

35

22/12/2003

25324 Mük.

4 –16

Tebliğ

-

36

18/12/2004

25674

4 –16

Tebliğ

-

38

20/12/2006

26382

4 –16

Tebliğ

-

39

26/12/2007

26738

4 –16

Tebliğ

-

40

23/12/2008

27089

4 –16

Tebliğ

-

41

29/12/2009

27447

4 –16

Tebliğ

-

42

29/12/2010

27800

(6. Mük.)

4 –16

Tebliğ

-

43

26/12/2011

28154

4 –16

Tebliğ

-

44

31/12/2012

28514 (4.Mükerrer)

4 –16

Tebliğ

-

45

30/12/2013

28867

(Mükerrer)

4 –16

Tebliğ

-

46

30/12/2014

29221

4-16

Tebliğ

-

47

25/12/2015

29573

4-16

Tebliğ

-

48

27/12/2016

29931

4-16

Tebliğ

-

49

29/12/2017

30285

(Mükerrer)

4-16

Tebliğ

-

51

27/12/2019

30991

(2: Mükerrer)

4-16

Tebliğ

-

52

29/12/2020

31349

(Mükerrer)

4-16

Tebliğ

-

53

21/12/2021

31696

4-16

Tebliğ

-

54

30/12/2022

32059

(2. Mükerrer)

4-16

Tebliğ

55

30/12/2023

32415 (2.Mükerrer)

4-16

Tebliğ

56

30/12/2024

32768 (2.Mükerrer)

4-16

Tebliğ

57

31/12/2025

33124

(5.Mükerrer)

4-16

No article matches your search.

Unofficial translation for information only. The Turkish text published in the Official Gazette is the only authoritative version. This page is not legal advice.