Where five percent of the value required to be brought into the country, which forms the basis of fines imposed by court decisions that became final before the date of entry into force of this Law pursuant to subparagraph (b) of Article 3 of Law No. 1567 but which have not yet been collected, calculated over the buying rates of the Central Bank of the Republic of Türkiye on the date of payment, is paid to the relevant tax office within ninety days from the date of publication of this Law, or where it is established that the fine partially collected before the date of entry into force of this Law under the provisions of the Law No. 6183 on the Procedure for the Collection of Public Receivables corresponds to five percent of the amount of the value required to be brought into the country calculated over the buying rates of the Central Bank of the Republic of Türkiye on the date of application, the final court decisions shall cease to exist with all their consequences. Amounts paid in excess shall not be refunded.
For those who bring into the country, at the current rate, the values they are obliged to bring within ninety days from the date on which this Law enters into force, the difference between the value calculated at the current rate and the export proceeds recorded in the books shall be monitored in a fund account on the liabilities side. Where this fund is added to capital, it shall not be subject to income tax or corporate tax.
Original Turkish text
GEÇİCİ MADDE 1 (2)
Bu Kanunun yürürlük tarihinden önce 1567 sayılı Kanunun 3 üncü maddesinin (b) bendine istinaden kesinleşen mahkeme kararları ile hükmolunan, ancak henüz tahsil edilmemiş bulunan para cezalarına esas teşkil eden yurda getirilmesi gereken kıymetin ödeme tarihindeki Türkiye Cumhuriyet Merkez Bankası alış kurları üzerinden yüzde beşinin, bu Kanunun yayımı tarihinden itibaren doksan gün içinde ilgili vergi dairesine ödenmesi veya bu Kanunun yürürlük tarihinden önce 6183 sayılı Amme Alacaklarının Tahsil Usulü Hakkında Kanun hükümlerine göre kısmen tahsil edilen para cezasının yurda getirilmesi gereken kıymetin başvuru tarihindeki Türkiye Cumhuriyet Merkez Bankası alış kurları üzerinden hesap edilen tutarının yüzde beşine tekabül ettiğinin tespiti halinde, kesinleşmiş mahkeme kararları bütün neticeleri ile ortadan kalkar. Fazla ödenen tutarlar iade edilmez.
Bu Kanunun yürürlüğe girdiği tarihten itibaren doksan gün içinde yükümlü oldukları kıymetleri cari kurdan yurda getirenlerin, cari kur üzerinden hesaplanan değer ile defter kayıtlarında yer alan ihracat bedeli arasındaki fark, pasifte bir fon hesabında izlenir. Bu fon sermayeye eklenmesi halinde gelir veya kurumlar vergisine tabi tutulmaz.