Amended: 17/7/1972, Law No. 1610, Art. 2
a) For buildings or apartment flats used as residences, one quarter of the tax value, which shall not be less than 2,500 New Turkish Liras, shall benefit from a temporary exemption for a period of 5 years starting from the budget year following the year in which their construction is completed.
Where these buildings, or the flats if the building is an apartment building, are acquired by purchase or otherwise, the above exemption provision shall also apply for the remaining period, provided that they are used as residences.
Where additions are made to existing buildings, the above exemption shall apply under the same condition and for the same period to the value attributable to that part out of the value declared under subparagraph (1) of Article 33.
Where the building, or the flat if the building is an apartment building, is not used as a residence in part or in whole, the exemption granted to that building or flat shall lapse as from the budget year following the year in which this situation occurs.
b) Buildings allocated to the purposes specified in the Law on the Encouragement of the Tourism Industry and included in their enterprises by Income or Corporate Tax payers who have obtained a tourism establishment certificate within the framework of the provisions of that Law shall benefit from a temporary exemption for a period of 5 years starting from the budget year following the year in which their construction is completed or, in the case of existing buildings allocated to this purpose, the year in which the tourism establishment certificate is obtained.
c) Buildings constructed by the taxpayers of buildings that have burned, collapsed or become unusable due to natural disasters such as earthquake, flood or fire, or of buildings located in places likely to be damaged by disasters such as fire, flooding, landslide, rockfall, avalanche and the like (excluding earthquake), at the place where the disaster occurred or at places designated by public bodies, within 5 years at the latest from the date of the disaster or from the date on which the competent body notified that the place is exposed to disaster, shall benefit from a temporary exemption for a period of 10 years starting from the budget year following the year in which their construction is completed; and buildings constructed by public bodies under their relevant laws and delivered to beneficiaries shall benefit from it for a period of 10 years starting from the budget year following the year in which they are transferred. (In this case, the provision of subparagraph (a) of this Article shall not apply.)
However, this exemption shall not apply to buildings constructed in places where public bodies have imposed a construction ban on the ground that they are disaster areas.
Taxpayers who are to benefit from the exemption are obliged to submit to the tax office a document, to be obtained from the Ministry of Reconstruction and Resettlement or from the bodies authorised by that Ministry, certifying that they have been affected by a disaster.
d) Buildings constructed at fairgrounds, exhibition and market fair sites (excluding those also used during periods when these places are not open) shall be exempt from tax for the period during which they are allocated to this purpose.
e) Industrial facilities constructed in underdeveloped regions identified and designated by the Planning Organisation shall benefit from a temporary exemption for a period of 5 years starting from the budget year following the year in which their construction is completed.
f) Added: 18/5/1987, Law No. 3365, Art. 4; Repealed: 18/6/2017, Law No. 7033, Art. 11
g) Added: 15/7/2016, Law No. 6728, Art. 39 Buildings constructed within the scope of an Investment Incentive Certificate shall benefit from a temporary exemption for a period of five years starting from the budget year following the date on which their construction is completed.
In order to benefit from the exemptions specified in subparagraphs (a), (b), (c) and (d) above, upon the occurrence of the circumstances specified in those subparagraphs, the matter must be notified to the relevant tax office within the budget year. However, where these events occur within the last three months of the budget year, the notification shall be made within three months from the date of occurrence of the event.
If the notification is not made in time, the exemption shall take effect from the budget year following the year in which the notification is made. In this case, the right to exemption for the years elapsed until the end of the budget year in which the notification is made shall lapse. (No notification shall be made for construction in villages.)
Original Turkish text
MADDE 5
(Değişik: 17/7/1972-1610/2 md.)
a) Mesken olarak kullanılan bina veya apartman dairelerinin, 2.500 Yeni Türk Lirasından az olmamak üzere vergi değerinin 1/4 ü, inşalarının sona erdiği yılı takibeden bütçe yılından itibaren 5 yıl süre ile geçici muafiyetten faydalandırılır.
Bu binaların, bina apartman ise dairelerin, mesken olarak kullanılması şartiyle, satınalma veya sair suretle iktisap olunması halinde de yukardaki muaflık hükmü kalan süre için uygulanır.
Mevcut binalara ilave yapılması halinde, 33 üncü maddenin (1) sayılı bendine göre beyan edilen değerden bu kısma isabet eden değer için, yukarda yazılı muafiyet aynı şart ve süre ile uygulanır.
Binanın, bina apartman ise dairenin, kısmen veya tamamen mesken olarak kullanılmaması halinde bu binaya veya daireye tanınmış bulunan muafiyet bu halin vukubulduğu yılı takibeden bütçe yılından itibaren düşer.
b) Turizm Endüstrisini Teşvik Kanunu hükümleri dairesinde turizm müessesesi belgesi almış olan Gelir veya Kurumlar Vergisi mükelleflerinin adı geçen kanunda yazılı maksatlara tahsis ettikleri ve işletmelerine dahil binaları, inşalarının sona erdiği veya mevcut binaların bu maksada tahsisi halinde turizm müessesesi belgesinin alındığı yılı takibeden bütçe yılından itibaren 5 yıl süre ile geçici muafiyetten faydalandırılır.
c) Deprem, su basması, yangın gibi tabii afetler sebebiyle binaları yanan, yıkılan veya kullanılmaz hale gelen veya yangın, su baskını, yer kayması, kaya düşmesi, çığ ve benzeri (Deprem hariç) afetlerle zarar görmesi muhtemel yerlerdeki binaların vergi mükellefleri tarafından afetin vukubulduğu veya afete maruz bulunduğunun yetkili kuruluşça tebliği tarihinden itibaren en geç 5 yıl içinde afetin vukubulduğu yerde veya kamu kuruluşlarınca gösterilen yerlerde inşa edilen binalar inşalarının sona erdiği yılı, kamu kuruluşlarınca ilgili kanunlarına göre inşa olunup hak sahiplerine teslim edilen binalar devredildikleri yılı takibeden bütçe yılından itibaren 10 yıl süre ile geçici muafiyetten faydalandırılır. (Bu halde, bu maddenin (a) fıkrası hükmü uygulanmaz.)
Şu kadar ki, kamu kuruluşlarınca afet bölgesi olduğu nedeniyle inşaat yasağı konulan yerlerde yapılan binalar için bu muafiyet uygulanmaz.
Muafiyetten faydalanacak mükellefler, İmar ve İskan Bakanlığından veya bu Bakanlığın yetkili kıldığı kuruluşlardan afete maruz kaldıklarına dair alacakları bir belgeyi vergi dairesine ibraz etmeye mecburdurlar.
d) Fuar, sergi ve panayır yerlerinde inşa edilen binalar (Bu yerlerin açık bulunmadığı zamanlarda da kullanılanlar hariç), bu maksada tahsis edildikleri süre için vergiden muaftır.
e) Planlama Teşkilatınca tespit ve tayin edilen geri kalmış bölgelerde inşa edilen sınai tesisler, inşalarının sona erdiği yılı takibeden bütçe yılından itibaren 5 yıl süre ile geçici muafiyetten faydalandırılır.
f) (Ek: 18/5/1987-3365/4 md.; Mülga: 18/6/2017-7033/11 md.)
g) (Ek: 15/7/2016-6728/39 md.) Yatırım Teşvik Belgesi kapsamında inşa edilen binalar, inşalarının sona erdiği tarihi takip eden bütçe yılından itibaren beş yıl süre ile geçici muafiyetten faydalandırılır.
Yukarda (a), (b), (c) ve (d) fıkralarında yazılı muafiyetlerden istifade için, mezkür fıkralarda yazılı hallerin vukuunda, keyfiyetin bütçe yılı içinde ilgili vergi dairesine bildirilmesi şarttır. Ancak, bu olaylar bütçe yılının son üç ayı içinde vukubulduğu takdirde bildirim, olayın vukubulduğu tarihten itibaren üç ay içinde yapılır.
Süresinde bildirimde bulunulmazsa muafiyet, bildirimin yapıldığı yılı takibeden bütçe yılından muteber olur. Bu takdirde bildirimin yapıldığı bütçe yılının sonuna kadar geçen yıllara ait muafiyet hakkı düşer. (Köylerdeki inşaat için bildirimde bulunulmaz.)