Turkish Law in EnglishTÜRKİYE
Labour Law No. 4857

Article 74: Work during maternity and nursing leave

Chapter Four: Organisation of Work

As a rule, female employees shall not be made to work for a total period of twenty-four weeks, being eight weeks before and sixteen weeks after childbirth. In the case of multiple pregnancy, two weeks shall be added to the eight-week period before childbirth during which she shall not be made to work. However, if her state of health is suitable, the female employee may, with the approval of a doctor and if she so wishes, work at the workplace until two weeks before childbirth. In this case, the periods during which the female employee has worked shall be added to the post-natal periods. Added sentence: 13/2/2011, Law No. 6111, Art. 76 In the event that the female employee gives birth prematurely, the periods of non-work that she could not use before childbirth shall be granted by adding them to the post-natal periods. Added sentences: 29/1/2016, Law No. 6663, Art. 22 In the event of the mother's death at or after childbirth, the post-natal periods that could not be used shall be granted to the father. Eight weeks of maternity leave shall be granted to one of the spouses adopting a child who has not completed the age of three, or to the person adopting, from the date on which the child is actually delivered to the family. Added sentence: 22/4/2026, Law No. 7578, Art. 15 An employee who, together with his or her spouse or individually, is a foster family for one or more children shall, upon request, be granted ten days of unpaid leave after the date on which the child is delivered.

Added paragraph: 29/1/2016, Law No. 6663, Art. 22 From the end of the post-natal maternity leave used pursuant to paragraph 1, for the purpose of the care and upbringing of the child and provided that the child is alive, the female employee and female or male employees who adopt a child who has not completed the age of three shall, upon request, be granted unpaid leave equal to half of the weekly working time for a period of sixty days for the first birth, one hundred and twenty days for the second birth, and one hundred and eighty days for subsequent births. In the case of multiple birth, thirty days shall be added to each of these periods. If the child is born disabled, this period shall be applied as three hundred and sixty days. During the period in which the provisions of this paragraph are benefited from, the provisions relating to nursing leave shall not apply.

The periods provided for above may, if necessary, be increased before and after childbirth according to the employee's state of health and the nature of the work. These periods shall be specified by a physician's report.

During pregnancy, the female employee shall be granted paid leave for periodic check-ups.

Where deemed necessary by a physician's report, a pregnant female employee shall be employed in lighter work suitable to her health. In this case, no reduction shall be made in the employee's wage.

Upon her request, the female employee shall be granted unpaid leave of up to six months after the completion of the twenty-four-week period or, in the case of multiple pregnancy, after the twenty-six-week period. Added sentence: 29/1/2016, Law No. 6663, Art. 22 In the case of adoption of a child who has not completed the age of three, this leave shall be granted to one of the spouses or to the person adopting. This period shall not be taken into account in calculating the entitlement to annual paid leave.

Female employees shall be granted nursing leave of a total of one and a half hours per day to breastfeed their children under one year of age. The employee shall herself determine between which hours and in how many parts this time is to be used. This time shall be counted as part of the daily working time.

Added paragraph: 29/1/2016, Law No. 6663, Art. 22 The provisions of this article shall apply to all kinds of employees working under an employment contract, whether or not they fall within the scope of this Law.

Original Turkish text

MADDE 74 · Analık halinde çalışma ve süt izni

Kadın işçilerin doğumdan önce sekiz ve doğumdan sonra onaltı hafta olmak üzere toplam yirmidört haftalık süre için çalıştırılmamaları esastır. Çoğul gebelik halinde doğumdan önce çalıştırılmayacak sekiz haftalık süreye iki hafta süre eklenir. Ancak, sağlık durumu uygun olduğu takdirde, doktorun onayı ile kadın işçi isterse doğumdan önceki iki haftaya kadar işyerinde çalışabilir. Bu durumda, kadın işçinin çalıştığı süreler doğum sonrası sürelere eklenir. (Ek cümle: 13/2/2011-6111/76 md.) Kadın işçinin erken doğum yapması halinde ise doğumdan önce kullanamadığı çalıştırılmayacak süreler, doğum sonrası sürelere eklenmek suretiyle kullandırılır. (Ek cümleler: 29/1/2016-6663/22 md.) Doğumda veya doğum sonrasında annenin ölümü hâlinde, doğum sonrası kullanılamayan süreler babaya kullandırılır. Üç yaşını doldurmamış çocuğu evlat edinen eşlerden birine veya evlat edinene çocuğun aileye fiilen teslim edildiği tarihten itibaren sekiz hafta analık hâli izni kullandırılır. (Ek cümle:22/4/2026-7578/15 md.) Bir veya daha fazla çocuğa eşiyle birlikte veya münferit olarak koruyucu aile olan işçiye, çocuğun teslim edildiği tarihten sonra isteği üzerine on gün ücretsiz izin verilir.

(Ek fıkra: 29/1/2016-6663/22 md.) Birinci fıkra uyarınca kullanılan doğum sonrası analık hâli izninin bitiminden itibaren çocuğunun bakımı ve yetiştirilmesi amacıyla ve çocuğun hayatta olması kaydıyla kadın işçi ile üç yaşını doldurmamış çocuğu evlat edinen kadın veya erkek işçilere istekleri hâlinde birinci doğumda altmış gün, ikinci doğumda yüz yirmi gün, sonraki doğumlarda ise yüz seksen gün süreyle haftalık çalışma süresinin yarısı kadar ücretsiz izin verilir. Çoğul doğum hâlinde bu sürelere otuzar gün eklenir. Çocuğun engelli doğması hâlinde bu süre üç yüz altmış gün olarak uygulanır. Bu fıkra hükümlerinden yararlanılan süre içerisinde süt iznine ilişkin hükümler uygulanmaz.

Yukarıda öngörülen süreler işçinin sağlık durumuna ve işin özelliğine göre doğumdan önce ve sonra gerekirse artırılabilir. Bu süreler hekim raporu ile belirtilir.

Hamilelik süresince kadın işçiye periyodik kontroller için ücretli izin verilir.

Hekim raporu ile gerekli görüldüğü takdirde, hamile kadın işçi sağlığına uygun daha hafif işlerde çalıştırılır. Bu halde işçinin ücretinde bir indirim yapılmaz.

İsteği halinde kadın işçiye, yirmidört haftalık sürenin tamamlanmasından veya çoğul gebelik halinde yirmialtı haftalık süreden sonra altı aya kadar ücretsiz izin verilir. (Ek cümle: 29/1/2016-6663/22 md.) Bu izin, üç yaşını doldurmamış çocuğu evlat edinme hâlinde eşlerden birine veya evlat edinene verilir. Bu süre, yıllık ücretli izin hakkının hesabında dikkate alınmaz.

Kadın işçilere bir yaşından küçük çocuklarını emzirmeleri için günde toplam birbuçuk saat süt izni verilir. Bu sürenin hangi saatler arasında ve kaça bölünerek kulllanılacağını işçi kendisi belirler. Bu süre günlük çalışma süresinden sayılır.

(Ek fıkra: 29/1/2016-6663/22 md.) Bu madde hükümleri iş sözleşmesi ile çalışan ve bu Kanunun kapsamında olan veya olmayan her türlü işçi için uygulanır.

Text as of 1 October 2026 · Official source (Turkish): mevzuat.gov.tr ↗

Unofficial translation for information only. The Turkish text published in the Official Gazette is the only authoritative version. This page is not legal advice.