Amended: 25/12/2003, Law No. 5035, Art. 4
A late payment surcharge at the rate of 4% (3.7%) shall be applied separately for each month, from the date of expiry of the due date, to the portion of the public receivable not paid within the payment period. The late payment surcharge corresponding to fractions of a month shall be calculated on a daily basis.
The late payment surcharge may not be less than one million lira.
The late payment surcharge shall be applied at the rate determined under this Article to tax loss penalties imposed under Tax Procedure Law No. 213, and at half of this rate to public receivables imposed by courts which are in the nature of a penalty. No late payment surcharge shall be applied to other public receivables in the nature of a penalty.
The President of the Republic is authorised to reduce the late payment surcharge rates, collectively by months or separately for each month, by up to ten per cent, to increase the late payment surcharge rate and the minimum amount of the late payment surcharge up to two times, and furthermore to determine the late payment surcharge rate differently by months and to have the late payment surcharge calculated by the compound interest method on a monthly, quarterly, semi-annual or annual basis.
Period of application of the late payment surcharge and other provisions:
Original Turkish text
MADDE 51
(Değişik: 25/12/2003-5035/4 md.)
Amme alacağının ödeme müddeti içinde ödenmeyen kısmına vadenin bitim tarihinden itibaren her ay için ayrı ayrı %4 (%3,7) oranında gecikme zammı tatbik olunur. Ay kesirlerine isabet eden gecikme zammı günlük olarak hesap edilir.
Gecikme zammı birmilyon liradan az olamaz.
Gecikme zammı; 213 sayılı Vergi Usul Kanununa göre uygulanan vergi ziyaı cezalarında bu madde uyarınca belirlenen oranda, mahkemeler tarafından verilen ve ceza mahiyetinde olan amme alacaklarında ise bu oranın yarısı ölçüsünde uygulanır. Bunların dışındaki ceza mahiyetinde olan amme alacaklarına gecikme zammı tatbik edilmez.
Cumhurbaşkanı, gecikme zammı oranlarını aylar itibarıyla topluca veya her ay için ayrı ayrı, yüzde onuna kadar indirmeye, gecikme zammı oranı ile gecikme zammı asgari tutarını iki katına kadar artırmaya, ayrıca gecikme zammı oranını aylar itibarıyla farklı olarak belirlemeye ve gecikme zammını bileşik faiz usulüyle aylık, üç aylık, altı aylık veya yıllık olarak hesaplatmaya yetkilidir.
Gecikme zammında tatbik müddeti ve diğer hükümler: