A penalty clause included in service contracts solely to the detriment of the employee is invalid.
A release (ibra) agreement concerning the employee's receivables from the employer must be in writing; at least one month must have elapsed from the termination of the contract as of the date of release; the type and amount of the receivable subject to release must be clearly specified; and payment must be made in full in relation to the amount of the entitlement and through a bank. Release agreements or release instruments not containing these elements are absolutely null and void.
Release agreements, or other payment documents containing a release declaration, which do not show that the entitlement has been paid in its actual amount, shall have the effect of a receipt limited to the amount they contain. Even in this case, the payments must have been made through a bank.
The provisions of the second and third paragraphs also apply to all compensation receivables arising from the service contract, including those that may be claimed by persons deprived of support and other relatives of the employee.
Original Turkish text
MADDE 420 · V. Ceza koşulu ve ibra
Hizmet sözleşmelerine sadece işçi aleyhine konulan ceza koşulu geçersizdir.
İşçinin işverenden alacağına ilişkin ibra sözleşmesinin yazılı olması, ibra tarihi itibarıyla sözleşmenin sona ermesinden başlayarak en az bir aylık sürenin geçmiş bulunması, ibra konusu alacağın türünün ve miktarının açıkça belirtilmesi, ödemenin hak tutarına nazaran noksansız ve banka aracılığıyla yapılması şarttır. Bu unsurları taşımayan ibra sözleşmeleri veya ibraname kesin olarak hükümsüzdür.
Hakkın gerçek tutarda ödendiğini ihtiva etmeyen ibra sözleşmeleri veya ibra beyanını muhtevi diğer ödeme belgeleri, içerdikleri miktarla sınırlı olarak makbuz hükmündedir. Bu hâlde dahi, ödemelerin banka aracılığıyla yapılmış olması zorunludur.
İkinci ve üçüncü fıkra hükümleri, destekten yoksun kalanlar ile işçinin diğer yakınlarının isteyebilecekleri dâhil, hizmet sözleşmesinden doğan bütün tazminat alacaklarına da uygulanır.