Before the termination of indefinite-term employment contracts, the other party must be notified of the situation.
Employment contracts shall,
a) for an employee whose employment has lasted less than six months, two weeks after notice is given to the other party,
b) for an employee whose employment has lasted from six months to one and a half years, four weeks after notice is given to the other party,
c) for an employee whose employment has lasted from one and a half years to three years, six weeks after notice is given to the other party,
d) for an employee whose employment has lasted more than three years, eight weeks after notice is given,
be deemed terminated.
These periods are minimums and may be increased by contracts.
The party failing to comply with the notice requirement shall pay compensation in the amount of the wages corresponding to the notice period.
The employer may terminate the employment contract by paying in advance the wages corresponding to the notice period.
The employer's failure to comply with the notice requirement, or its termination of the contract by paying in advance the wages corresponding to the notice period, shall not prevent the application of the provisions of Articles 18, 19, 20 and 21 of this Law. In cases where the employment contract of employees falling outside the scope of application of Articles 18, 19, 20 and 21 of this Law pursuant to the first paragraph of Article 18 is terminated through abuse of the right of termination, compensation in the amount of three times the notice period shall be paid to the employee. Failure also to comply with the notice requirement for termination shall additionally require the payment of compensation pursuant to the fourth paragraph.
In calculating the compensation payable under this article and the wages for notice periods to be paid in advance, in addition to the wage referred to in the first paragraph of Article 32, money provided to the employee or benefits capable of being measured in money arising from the contract and the Law shall also be taken into account.
Original Turkish text
MADDE 17 · Süreli fesih
Belirsiz süreli iş sözleşmelerinin feshinden önce durumun diğer tarafa bildirilmesi gerekir.
İş sözleşmeleri;
a) İşi altı aydan az sürmüş olan işçi için, bildirimin diğer tarafa yapılmasından başlayarak iki hafta sonra,
b) İşi altı aydan birbuçuk yıla kadar sürmüş olan işçi için, bildirimin diğer tarafa yapılmasından başlayarak dört hafta sonra,
c) İşi birbuçuk yıldan üç yıla kadar sürmüş olan işçi için, bildirimin diğer tarafa yapılmasından başlayarak altı hafta sonra,
d) İşi üç yıldan fazla sürmüş işçi için, bildirim yapılmasından başlayarak sekiz hafta sonra,
feshedilmiş sayılır.
Bu süreler asgari olup sözleşmeler ile artırılabilir.
Bildirim şartına uymayan taraf, bildirim süresine ilişkin ücret tutarında tazminat ödemek zorundadır.
İşveren bildirim süresine ait ücreti peşin vermek suretiyle iş sözleşmesini feshedebilir.
İşverenin bildirim şartına uymaması veya bildirim süresine ait ücreti peşin ödeyerek sözleşmeyi feshetmesi, bu Kanunun 18, 19, 20 ve 21 inci maddesi hükümlerinin uygulanmasına engel olmaz. 18 inci maddenin birinci fıkrası uyarınca bu Kanunun 18, 19, 20 ve 21 inci maddelerinin uygulanma alanı dışında kalan işçilerin iş sözleşmesinin, fesih hakkının kötüye kullanılarak sona erdirildiği durumlarda işçiye bildirim süresinin üç katı tutarında tazminat ödenir. Fesih için bildirim şartına da uyulmaması ayrıca dördüncü fıkra uyarınca tazminat ödenmesini gerektirir.
Bu maddeye göre ödenecek tazminatlar ile bildirim sürelerine ait peşin ödenecek ücretin hesabında 32 nci maddenin birinci fıkrasında yazılan ücrete ek olarak işçiye sağlanmış para veya para ile ölçülmesi mümkün sözleşme ve Kanundan doğan menfaatler de göz önünde tutulur.